Birthdays of Personalities on March 23

xxxx :Sarah Buxton, LA Calif, (Annie Douglas-Sunset Beach)
1638 :Frederik Ruysch, Dutch anatomist
1699 :John Bartram, naturalist/explorer, father of American botany
1736 :Iman Willem Falck, Dutch governor of Ceylon (1765-83)
1749 :Pierre-Simon Laplace, mathematician/astronomer/physicist
1761 :John W de Winter, Dutch vice-admiral (Battle at Kamperduin)
1769 :William Smith, geologist (Strata Identified by Organized Fossils)
1801 :Peterus D Regout, Dutch industrialist (Sphinx, Maastricht)
1808 :Jeronimo de Bosch Kemper, sociologist/historian (Statistic yearbook)
1818 :Don Carlos Buell, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1898
1823 :Schuyler Colfax, (R) 17th VP (1869-73)
1825 :Edward Lloyd Thomas, Brig General (Confederate Army) died in 1898
1847 :Alexandru D Xenopol, Romania, historian
1854 :Alfred Milner, Giessen Germany, British governor (Cape colony)
1858 :Ludwig Quidde, German historian/politician (Nobel prize 1927)
1860 :Horatio W Bottomley, British? journalist/swindler
1863 :Godfried CE van Daalen, Dutch general/governor of Atjeh
1876 :Muirhead Bone, Glasgow Scotland, etcher/engraver of architecture
1881 :Hermann Staudinger, Germany, chemist/plastics researcher (Nobel '53)
1881 :Roger Martin du Guard, France, novelist (Les Thibault-Nobel 1937)
1882 :C Montague Shaw, Adelaide Australia
1883 :Faisal I ibn Hussein ibn Ali, 1st king of Iraq/Syria
1887 :Anthony van Hoboken, Dutch musicologist (Haydn-catalog)
1887 :Felix F Yussupov, Russian monarch
1887 :Juan Gris, Spain, cubist painter (Still Life Before an Open Window)
1887 :Sidney Hillman, union leader (Sidney Hillman Foundation)
1898 :Georgios Grivas, Greek general/opposition leader on Cyprus
1900 :Erich Fromm, Frankfurt Germany, psychologist (Sane Society)
1901 :Jan H de Groot, Dutch resistance fighter/co-founder (Free Netherlands)
1905 :Paul Grimault, animator
1905 :Ralph Perring, Lord Mayor (London)
1907 :Daniel Bovet, Switzerland, pharmacologist (Nobel 1957)
1907 :Douglas Patrick Thomas Jay, politician
1908 :Dominique de Menil, arts patron/human rights advocate
1911 :Augustus John "Gus" Risman, rugby league player
1911 :Charles Joseph A Russhon, USAF lt col/liaison (James Bond films)
1911 :Denis Wright, diplomat
1911 :Edward Warner, diplomat
1912 :Werner von Braun, Wirsitz Germany, rocket expert (I Aim at the Stars)
1915 :Francis Berry, poet/Shakespearean scholar
1917 :H C Allen, American historian
1917 :Johnny Guarnieri, NYC, jazz pianist (Morey Amsterdam Show)
1919 :Michael Lyne, British air Vice-marshal
1920 :Neal Smith, (Rep-D-IA, 1959- )
1921 :Donald Malcome Campbell, Surrey UK, boat racer (1955 speed records)
1921 :Ian Todd, pres (Royal College of Surgeons)
1924 :Peter Godfrey, chartered accountant
1925 :Cees de Ruyter, European champion billiards player
1925 :David McNee, commissioner (Metropolitan Police)
1928 :11th duke of Beaufort, English large landowner/multi-millionaire
1928 :Alfred Morris, British MP
1929 :Albert H Crews, astronaut
1929 :Michael Manser, architect
1929 :Roger Bannister, England, 1st to run a 4 minute mile (May 6, 1954)
1931 :Norman F Lent, (Rep-R-NY, 1971- )
1933 :Geoffrey Leigh, CEO (Allied London Properties)
1933 :Norman Bailey, British bass-baritone (Flying Dutchman)
1934 :Bryan Bass, headmaster (City of London School)
1935 :Desmond Pitcher, CEO (Merseyside Development Corporation)
1937 :Craig Breedlove, LA, auto-racing champion (613 MPH-Spirit of America)
1938 :Christopher Glenn, NYC, news anchor (CBS Nightwatch)
1938 :Kenneth J Gregory, warden (Goldsmiths' College)
1942 :Jimmy Miller, US pop drummer (Rolling Stones, Mot”rhead)
1943 :Peter Graves, supt minister (Westminster Central Hall)
1948 :Michael Gleeson, otolaryngologist
1948 :R J Bennett, FBA/geographer
1949 :Karen English, (Rep-D-Arizona)
1949 :Ric Ocasek, Balt, rock vocalist (Cars-Double Life, Bye Bye Love)
1950 :P R Scott, Headmaster (Bancroft's School, Woodford Green)
1953 :Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, British MP
1956 :Andrew Mitchell, British MP
1956 :Laura Thorne, chef (named one of 10 best American chefs)
1960 :Oscar Michael Moore, journalist
1968 :Curtis Mayfield, CFL receiver (Saskatchewan Roughriders)
1968 :David Maeva, CFL linebacker (BC Lions)
1968 :Mark Maddox, linebacker (Buffalo Bills)
1970 :Turhon O'Bannon, CFL receiver (Winnipeg Blue Bombers)
1971 :Hiroyoshi Yamamoto, wrestler (NJPW)
1973 :Rob Lazeo, CFL offensive tackle (Saskatchewan Roughriders)
1974 :Scott Galyon, linebacker (NY Giants)
1990 :Eugenie OF, Princess of York/daughter of prince Andrew/Sarah Ferguson



Comments



Birthdays

Personalities
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Models
Comedians,Singers etc.
Composers
Bollywood Celebrities
Sport Stars
Golf Stars
Tennis Players
Cricketers

Deaths

All

Events

Events from History
Scientific Events
Sporting Events
Golfing Events